• -   De Laubrie, E.
    -   Mikeladzé, M.
    -   Barisaschwili, G.
    Revue des Musees de France
    19624271 (ISSN)
In 2015, the Musée des Civilisations de I'Europe et de la M6diterran6e (Mucem), Marseille, teamed up with the Georgian National Museum, Tbilissi, to assemble objects related to wine-growing that would illustrate the traditional Georgian method of vinificalion in earthenware jars (kvevri). This savoir-faire is now on UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage list. Wine has been produced in Georgia since 6000 BC, making it the first region in the world to domesticate the grapevine. Vinification methods brought two wine-producing areas to light: one, in the east, where the kv6vri were buried in the winery, and the other, in the west, where the jars were buried outside the cellar. The objects that were collected attest to the production and consumption of wine and come from the major wine-growing area of Kakheti. in eastern Georgia. Most of the objects are displayed in the Galerie de la Mediterranee, Mucem's semi-permanent exhibition space.