• -   Carrera Díaz, Gema
    Revista Andaluza de Antropología
This article introduces the issues dealt with by the different contributions of this monograph on the use of the “Intangible Cultural Heritage” (CIP) in the context of the UNESCO Convention of 2003. The theoretical importance given to “Cultural”,”social participation”, “cultural diversity” and “communities” is far from the reductionist practices and heritagizations made from the application of this concept. Some of these heritagizations hide under the aforementioned values, economic, tourist, political and electoral objectives, thus jeopardizing the potential of the concept of CIP to transform society and to curborcushion the effects of globalization and the homogenization that this entails.