• -   Darulova, Jolana
    Muzeologia a Kulturne Dedicstvo-Museology and Cultural Heritage
Convention; Cultural Heritage; Mining Traditions; Town; Uprising Tradition;
The paper deals with the issue of cultural heritage in an urban environment. The research is located in the central Slovakia mining town of Banská Bystrica and its surroundings, with the focus on chosen historical events. Popular science literature often gives the town of Banská Bystrica titles with different attributes according to the town´s priorities in the historical context. “The mining town” is the oldest attribute and “the uprising town” (Banská Bystrica was the centre of Slovak National Uprising in 1944) or “administrative town” are among newer. The newest attributes usually concentrate on the town´s engagement in various projects, for example the town of sport, healthy town, green town, etc. There is also a long-time tradition of organizing annual fairs. The biggest and most famous fair is the Radvanský fair which celebrated its 360th anniversary in 2017. We consider the mining tradition, the uprising tradition and the elements listed on the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Slovakia as the core of the town´s intangible cultural heritage.