• -   Muñoz Bascuñan, Alan
    Tourism and heritage journal
The following work shows the application of a conceptual model of immersive tourism experiences in heritage, to the "Qhapaq  an Huella en el Desierto" route located in the Atacama region, Chile. The territory, tangible and intangible heritage, indigenous communities and history are valued, and the evaluated model was chosen for the elements and approaches it presents in its structure, where it stands out to use not only scientific or formally validated information, but also interpretive aspects typical of a local community. The results show that the four components of this model are adequate and conducive to enhancing tourism experiences related to the enjoyment of heritage and conservation, so it could serve as a support methodology for the creation of new heritage-related offers and technologies in tourism.