• -   Xiaoyi, Li
    -   Simin, Wu
    The Journal of Humanities and Social science
A Study on the Development Plan for Korean Traditional MusicEducation -Focused on String Instruments-Li Xiaoyi & Wu SiminAbstract: The purpose of this study is to propose a method for the development of Korean traditional music education by analyzing high school music appreciation and criticism subjects. This study is a literature review method. As for the contents of this study, comparative analysis was conducted on the current status of the recording of five types of high school music appreciation and criticism textbooks, and the future direction of Korean traditional music education was presented based on the analyzed results. As a result of the study, first, the analyzed textbooks did not contain various songs, and it was found that there were very few songs related to modern Korean traditional music. Second, it was found that the recording of gugak songs was concentrated in a specific subject unit, and a balanced arrangement of gugak songs was necessary. Third, it was found that it is necessary to present activities that enable people to be proud of Korean traditional music and their unique heritage through various methods using smart devices. It is hoped that the results of this study will lead to an increase in the interest of many students in Korean traditional music and the enjoyment of Korean traditional music through diversification of Korean traditional music in textbooks.Key Words: Korean Traditional Music, Instrumental Music Education, String Instrument, Popularization of Korean Music, Development of Traditional Music