• -   Sugimoto, S.
    -   Wijesundara, C.
    -   Mihara, T.
    -   Nagamori, M.
  • Aldizkaria:
    Boosting the Knowl. Economy: Key Contributions from Inf. Services in Educational, Cultural and Corporate Environments
    121–139
  • Argitaratzailea:
    Elsevier
    9781843347729 (ISBN); 9781780634531 (ISBN)
Data Model; Digital Archive; Digital Collection; Digital Curation; Disaster Archive; Intangible Cultural Heritage; Linked Data; Media Art Database; Metadata; Metadata Schema;
There are many digital collections of cultural and historical resources, which are called digital archives in this chapter. Development of digital archives started as digital collection building at memory institutions in early 1990s. Since then, the domains of the digital collection have been expanded, and the technologies used for digital archives have progressed with the development of the Internet and Web. The authors had a question “What real-world object is presented as an item of a digital archive?” from their experiences in previous metadata-centric studies on a database of the Japanese Media Art, metadata for digital archives of disasters, and a data model for digital archives of intangible cultural heritage. The authors learned that current metadata for digital archives is designed based on conventional metadata schemes used at memory institutions and is primarily oriented to describe items held by the institutions. Based on this understanding, the authors propose a generalized data model to describe heterogeneous archived digital objects in a homogeneous framework of metadata. This chapter first describes the background and research questions. Then, following the descriptions of the experiences of the three projects, it shows the proposed data model.