• -   Kim, Hyungkun,
    Intangible Heritage Studies
This article is a summary of the performing arts aspects of the Buddhist Sokgang(佛敎 俗講) or Gangchang(講唱) it is called Ttangseolbeob in south korea. In addition, the purpose of this study was to reveal the points that can be used in today's performances from the point of view of the researcher, speaking of the value as a performing arts aspect.The performance art aspects of Ttangseolbeob are divided into two main categories : the performance method and the insert performance. There is a difference in the way of performing the ground seolbeop(說法) depending on the time of performance, that is, when it is performed during the day.Depending on the performance time, the daytime performance can be performed as a painting performance, and the night performance can be performed as a shadow performance, Yeongdeung(影燈) performance, or a combination of the two. Among the performing arts of Ttangseolbeob, insert performances are each of what we already recognize as a genre of folk performance. These include puppet plays, mask plays, shadow plays, and role plays. Here, a new game was created and used in a playful way.There are many merits that can be called “contributing to cultural diversity and creativity,” a value that is cherished in UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. In particular, it is considered to give many implications or sources to the creative performing arts that are actively attempted toda. This researcher explained this in six ways.