• -   Yang, Ming
    -   Zhang, Ding-Kun
    -   Han, Li
    -   Wang, Fang
    -   Xu, Run-Chun
    Zhongguo Zhong yao za zhi = Zhongguo zhongyao zazhi = China journal of Chinese materia medica
Article; Child; Chinese Drug; Chinese Medicine; Colitis; Drug Industry; Drug Quality; Drugs, Chinese Herbal; Dye; Fever; Herbaceous Agent; Human; Humans; Indigo Carmine; Indigo Naturalis; Indigofera; Industrial Transformation; Inheritance; Inheritance And Innovation; Leukemia; Medicine, Chinese Traditional; Processing; Processing Equipment; Processing Principle; Psoriasis; Unclassified Drug;
Traditional Chinese medicine( TCM) processing is a traditional pharmaceutical technology unique to China,which is an important means to ensure the safety and effectiveness of clinical medication. As China' s intangible cultural heritage,it contains a wealth of wisdom. With the evolution and optimization of processing methods,Indigo Naturalis,an ancient dye,has gradually become an effective medicine for the treatment of high fever in children,colitis,psoriasis,and leukemia. However,the quality of Indigo Naturalis pieces is difficult to be fundamentally improved due to the unique traditional processing method,complex technology,unclear principle,and outdated equipment. After spending 20 years in exploring the inheritance,innovation,and transformation of ancient lawtheory-principle-technology-equipment-quality control in Indigo Naturalis processing,our research group has basically expounded the processing principle and realized the modern expression and industrial transformation of traditional technology. As China enters a new era,the TCM industry has begun to undergo the high-quality transformation. It is urgent to carry out new excavations and improve the processing,quality,and clinical application of Indigo Naturalis pieces,to better inherit and innovate traditional processing technologies and meet people's demand for high-quality TCM health services.