• -   Araujo, P. C.
    -   Brito, F. C.
    -   Silva, G. N.
    Cultur: Revista de Cultura e Turismo
  • Orrialdeak:
Local narratives communicate the imagination of a community and can be shared with others through cultural tourism. The present research identified, in the literary scope of popular culture, myths, tales and legends of the city of Paulino Neves - MA. We developed a descriptive, analytical and applied study, consolidated through bibliographic review and narrative research focused on the historical-cultural and intangible heritage of oral character in the municipality of Paulino Neves - MA. Semi-structured interviews were carried out with the residents, aimed at the textual recording of the oral narratives, which can contribute to the preservation of the memory and cultural identity of the communities in the municipality. In the first stage, we developed an exploratory study based on informal conversations with local informants, residents of the municipality who bring in their literature similar contents and concepts about the proposed theme, making these stories something that is part of the culture, of the personal identity, being shared in a generational process. Then we set off for field research, with visitsin loco intended for observations and recording of popular oral literary culture with the residents.