• -   Mao, R.
    5th International Conference on Innovative Computing, IC 2022
  • Argitaratzailea:
    Springer Science and Business Media Deutschland GmbH
Creatives; Digital Communication; Digital Communication Systems; Digital Communications; Digital Protection; Intangible Cultural Heritages; Intangible Culture Heritage; National Culture; National Cultures; New Media; Social Development; Social Productions; Traditional Cultures;
Intangible cultural heritage is the crystallization of people’s wisdom for a long time and represents the country’s traditional culture. It contains unique ideological concepts, creative methods and national cultural spiritual consciousness, and conveys the basic gene of a country and its spiritual culture. However, with the rapid improvement of the level of social production, the achievements of social development are affecting every corner of the world. People worry that the invasion of dominant culture will lead to the gradual decline of national culture. This article focuses on the digital communication and protection of intangible cultural heritage under the background of new media, and understands the relevant theories of digital communication and protection of intangible cultural heritage on the basis of documents and materials, and then discusses the intangible cultural heritage under the background of new media. The current situation of digital communication and protection in China was investigated. The results of the survey showed that the main problem of the protection of intangible heritage in the context of new media is the homogenization of communication content, and the lack of innovation accounts for about 45%.