• -   Espinosa Espinosa, Aaron
    Memorias: Revista Digital de Historia y Arqueología desde el Caribe
    17948886 (ISSN)
Carnaval De Barranquilla; Carnival Of Barranquilla; Cultural Economics; Cultural Participation; Cultural Policy; Economia Da Cultura; Economía De La Cultura; Festas Da Independência De Cartagena; Fiestas De Independencia De Cartagena; Independence Feasts Of Cartagena; Modelos Probit; Participação Cultural; Participación Cultural; Políticas Culturais; Políticas Culturales; Probit Models;
The research analyzes the citizen participation in cultural activities, in particular, in the most popular celebrations in the Colombian Caribbean region, the Carnival of Barranquilla Carnival and the Independence Feasts of Cartagena, whose historical links and evolution have been decisive in the construction of the regional festive memory. The approach and method of Cultural Economics are used to identify and compare the factors associated with local participation during the last decade, and Como Vamos programs’ surveys are used to empirically evaluate the role of a set of traditional variables and the local context in the decision to participate in these festivals. The results suggest wide gaps between and within cities, which are explained by variables such as cultural capital, gender and leisure time, and others considered as structural, such as socioeconomic status, poverty and place of residence. Inequities are substantially greater in Cartagena, where it is necessary to expand access to the most lagging population. The article offers a new standpoint on the nature of regional feast and festivals and inputs for designing cultural policies to greater social appropriation of the regional intangible heritage.