• -   Castillo-Villar, Fernando Rey
    -   Merlo-Simoni, Georgina
    Journal of Tourism and Cultural Change
    jul
Chipilo; Diaspora Languages; Intangible Cultural Heritage; Minority Languages; Sustainable Tourism;
In recent years, there has been growing research interest in the role of tourism for the preservation and revitalization of minority languages. However, scant attention has been given to the diaspora language, a different type of minority language spoken by people dispersed from their place of origin. The present study aims to address this gap by exploring through 17 semistructured interviews, the perspectives of local people from the Italian community of Chipilo in Mexico regarding the potential use of tourism for the maintenance of Veneto. Findings reveal that tourism is relevant for preserving the diaspora language due to its potential to strengthen local pride and sense of identity through promoting the language to tourists and fostering cultural bonds between the community and its historic homeland.