• -   Chung, Jaeyoung,
    Dongainmunhak
The purpose of this study is to examine whether the local traditional market can be recognized as a category of cultural landscape, and furthermore, to establish a foundation for market revitalization by exploring the possibility of various institutional support and protection for cultural heritage. It is rare that traditional markets have been approached as cultural landscapes. This is due to the limited definition and application of the concept of cultural landscape. However, as suggested by UNESCO's concept of ‘World Heritage Cultural Landscape’ and the ‘European Landscape Convention’ of the Council of Europe, it is a tradition that guarantees the history and culture of the region in that it has the potential to become a target if it is a landscape that reveals the identity of the region. The market can be recognized as a cultural landscape. Above all, the sense of community inherent in the market space can act as a condition for understanding the market as a cultural landscape and subsuming it into the category of intangible cultural heritage.From this standpoint, Daegu Seomun Market has grown together with the Daegu city and captured the twists and turns of Daegu and Korea’s modern and contemporary history. The cultural landscape that guarantees the spatiality of Seomun Market, which has been transformed into the central space of the Hyangsi area, the strategic space of colonial rule, the economic space that led the growth of Daegu, and the commercialized space with new values, is a place to understand Daegu's own identity. can be the basis.The discussion on the application of the traditional market concept of the cultural landscape concept is another way to vitalize the traditional market by establishing the institutional support background for the preservation and utilization of the traditional market in addition to the expansion of the field of market research and the category of cultural heritage. could be an approach.