• -   Zulfa, Yunita Laila
    -   Akmalia, Frida
    -   Ma'Rifatulloh, Sayid
    International Journal of Heritage Studies
In Museums of Language and the Display of Intangible Cultural Heritage, the authors bring the reader into how language has become an important heritage to be preserved in the midst of globalisation where the need to connect with each other makes people need a language that can be understood by each other. The fact that people are starting to leave languages that may not or less needed in global communication makes these languages will gradually be abandoned by their users and very likely to become extinct. However, language observers and academics see the importance of preserving language, one of which is by building a language museum as a platform to maintain the existence of language and as a relic of science and civilisation of a nation as the signs of their identity. The book consists of three main parts presenting the museums of individual languages; museums of languages, linguistics, and language groups; and museums of writing.