• -   Yang, J
    -   Wang, L
    -   Wei, S
    International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health
    jan
Understanding the spatial variation of intangible cultural heritage (ICH) is essential for protecting and utilizing heritage resources but has rarely been investigated along the Grand Canal in China. Initially, we analyzed the spatial variation of ICH with different categories using GIS spatial analysis and other technologies. Subsequently, we used the geodetector statistical method to explore local factors influencing ICH concentrations in various cities along the Grand Canal. The results show that the distribution of ICH resources in different categories was unbalanced among focal cities, mainly concentrated in the northern and southern ends of the Grand Canal. Although socioeconomic factors have important impacts on the spatial distribution of ICH, the local geographic environments remain important in forming and developing ICH resources. This study provides an important reference for ICH resource systematic regeneration and utilization plans along the Grand Canal.