• -   Ma, D.
    -   Xu, J.
    -   Pu, P.
    Computer-Aided Design and Applications
Computer Aided Instruction; Computer-aided Systems; Digital Medium Art; Digital Storage; Digital Technologies; Dyeing; Employment; Interactive Arts; Media Arts; National Cultures; Social Environment; Tie-dyed; Traditional Handicraft;
In recent years, the development and inheritance of China's traditional handicrafts have been relatively slow. The research on traditional handicrafts in China mostly stays at the level of technology and national culture, which makes the essence of many traditional handicrafts not widely spread. With the rapid development and popularization of digital technology, a variety of artistic expressions have emerged, and the expression of interactive art has also been expanded. In the current social environment, it is extremely urgent to combine digital media art with Chinese traditional handicrafts to make Chinese traditional handicrafts widely spread. In view of this situation, this study takes Bai tie-dyeing as an example, and applies the generated new patterns to the interactive display application on tie-dyeing to open up the traditional handicraft communication channel. This study effectively uses computer-aided technology and in-depth learning to accelerate the spread and application of digital media art to traditional handicrafts. At the same time, it provides new methods and new ideas for the development of traditional handicraft products and the protection of intangible cultural heritage with generative confrontation network technology. This paper mainly expounds the dissemination and promotion of Bai tie-dye handicrafts by using digital media art.