• -   Dong, Baoling
    -   Bai, Kai
    -   Wang, Mengtao
    -   Liu, Yang
    Heritage Science
    mar
As a province inhabited by ethnic minorities in southwest China, Guizhou is rich in tourism and ICH (intangible cultural heritage) resources. The spatial distribution of ICH and the utilization of tourism and ICH resources in Guizhou worth studying, which is better for understanding the tourism competition situation and the tourism utilization of ICH. This research uses GIS tools for spatial analysis, mathematical formulas for calculating the abundance of ICH and tourism resources, as well as the matrix analysis for ICH and tourism competition, to identify the spatial distribution and tourism competition situation of ICH in Guizhou Province in 2019. The results show that: (1) in terms of the structural characteristics of the number and types of ICH in Guizhou Province, folk custom, traditional craftsmanship and traditional music have the highest number and proportion, while Quyi has the lowest. (2) Grade A scenic spots are mainly located in Zunyi City, while ICH scenic spots are mainly in Southeast Guizhou, Zunyi City, South Guizhou and Southwest Guizhou. Zunyi City ranks first in the abundance of tourism resources, and Liupanshui City ranks last. Southeast Guizhou has the highest ICH resources abundance, while Liupanshui City has the lowest. (3) Both the distribution of national-level and provincial-level ICH in Guizhou are aggregated. The national-level ICH are clustered in a large core area in geographical space, which is located in the southeast of Guizhou. The provincial-level ICH sites form a belt extending from southwest to southeast of the province, which is distributed at the junction of southeast of Guizhou, Guiyang and Anshun. (4) The provincial-level ICH in Guizhou has formed a belt-like high-density zone extending from southwest to southeast and three high-density core areas. (5) Through the analysis of a tourism competition matrix, we found that there are three types of development in nine cities in Guizhou Province. Zunyi City and Southeast Guizhou show the development characteristics of “tourism prosperity-ICH tourism prosperity”. Guiyang, Bijie, Anshun, Southwest Guizhou, Liupanshui and Tongren City show the development characteristics of “tourism depression-ICH tourism depression”. South Guizhou shows “tourism depression-ICH tourism prosperity”. These findings and methods will help cities determine their own strengths and weaknesses according to their resources, and narrow the regional development gap through formulating cultural and tourism development plans.