• -   Yildirim, E.
  • Argitaratzailea:
    Taylor and Francis
Landscape has emerged in recent decades as a key concept signalling the future of cultural heritage conservation and management, particularly in terms of its links with sustainable development. Cultural landscapes perfectly embody the conceptual evolution of the heritage field, widening in spatial scale, thematic and temporal scope; that is, encompassing new types of values, disciplines, and issues such as intangible heritage, community participation, governance, digital technology, cultural politics, and economics. The holistic nature of environmental problems resonates strongly with the natural attribute of landscapes transcending political borders and encompassing a multitude of human and natural spatial elements. The productive but relatively fragmented spheres of academia, policy, and practice in support of sustainable cultural landscapes can come together through more widespread cross-references in the practical field, more borrowing of methodologies and more interdisciplinary, intersectoral collaborations.