• -   Pandey, R.
    -   Gupta, V.
    -   Rohit, K.
    -   Pandey, S.
  • Argitaratzailea:
    wiley
Textiles are one of the ancient crafts known to humankind and played a vital role in the lives of humans. The textile products are made in varied shapes and sizes using indigenous raw materials through various fabrication techniques. Certain traditional fabrics, archaeological findings, or fragments of cultural textiles, such as tapestries, rugs, carpets, flags, shawls, embroideries, etc., are of cultural, historical, and sentimental values as they are part of tradition and cultural legacy of communities and civilizations. They also carry the knowledge and techniques to produce the textile craft, passed on from one generation to the next. It is thus necessary to preserve this tangible wealth of humanity as they are of great cultural significance. Besides being evidence of humanity’s inventiveness, heritage textiles are also a source of inspiration for textile artists and fashion designers. There should be informative and careful decisions regarding the textiles display, storage, and handling to make them available for future generations. Thus, museums play an integral role in safeguarding and preserving global textile heritage and culture. The chapter lists the textile intangible cultural heritage and the ancient costumes of the world. Important ancient textiles of the world are described in detail.