• -   Jung, SUEEUN
This paper attempted to understand the current status by investigating organizations that inherited local folk songs in Gyeongsangbuk-do. Organizations related to local folk songs in Gyeongsangbuk-do can be broadly divided into organizations designated as intangible cultural properties and general organizations. A total of 7 intangible cultural properties related to folk songs in Gyeongsangbuk-do are designated, and there are 3 general organizations. In this paper, we first divided the intangible cultural heritage organizations designated by the province into three categories, and the standard is how active the transmission activities are currently. In other words, it is divided into organizations that have a large number of active members, do not have much difficulty recruiting members, and organizations that are difficult to continue the preservation association due to difficulties in transmission. As a result of this classification, through the practice of organizations with smooth transmission, we were able to see how to solve the problem of organizations that did not, and through the case of organizations that were difficult to transmission, we were able to figure out what to consider when designating intangible cultural properties in the future.In the case of general organizations, difficulties in economic support are the biggest problem in maintaining the preservation society as transmission activities are carried out in situations where certain support cannot be received. Nevertheless, three organizations are currently passing on local folk songs, and they are striving to secure members and revitalize the preservation association through various methods.Therefore, a closer look at the current status of Gyeongsangbuk-do folk song organizations reveals a clue to solving the problems of each organization. Through this, several proposals can be made, such as specific contents to be practiced by Gyeongsangbuk-do folk song organizations in the future, such as how to recruit members or education systems, expansion of transmission grains, and training systems.