• -   Nguyen, Dinh Lam
    -   Nguyen, Ky Nam
    -   Phan, Quang Anh
    Humanities and Social Sciences Communications
    jan
    26629992 (ISSN)
In Vietnam, a country where religious expression is widespread, many gods and goddesses are commonly worshipped. Among those, Ba T (\$o) over cap C (o) over cap (Family Goddess) is widely worshipped in the North of Vietnam due to her exceptional background as unmarried, young, and having spiritual roots, unlike other national and heroic figures. This article examines the sanctity of the Family Goddess by decoding the terms, worshippers, beliefs and practices, sacred encounters and supports. The research is a final result of decade-long field trips, archival study, and in-depth interviews with various stakeholders. The research findings show that the veneration of the Family Goddess in Northern Vietnam is a continuity of a long-standing tradition of worshipping female deities in Asia and thus emphasising the need to maintain this unique intangible heritage as a crucial part of Vietnamese cultural diversity.