• -   Lee, Hyub
    Asia-pacific Journal of Convergent Research Interchange
This study was conducted to find out how cultural programs and activities contribute to the tourism of Jeonju Hanok Village in Korea. This traditional village is the most successful model of cultural heritage tourism that significantly contributes to the rehabilitation of old urban areas. This research analyzes how visitors enjoy the cultural tradition through on-site observations of and interviews with participants in traditional programs. Prior to the on-site research, distinctive from the pre-existent research, a survey was taken about preference for 6 categories of intangible heritage. The discussion of such a wide range of cultural heritage serves to fill the gaps of the former research. A variety of museums and centers like Hanji center as well as the traditional houses draw visitors to experience the traditional atmosphere. The Hanok stay and wearing hanbok which most visitors prefer are the main ways to get immersed in the mood. Traditional liquors and bibimbap are the aspects of culinary tourism combined with the heritage. The Pansori center is significant since the traditional music is emblematic of the regional identity. Participants are generally satisfied with a variety of cultural programs and events. In order to develop the cultural heritage tourism, the intangible heritage based on the tangible heritage needs to become more accessible and customized to the changing contemporary tastes. The programs and activities suggest potential ways to develop cultural tourism for antiquated areas. This is more significant in the era of globalization when foreigners increasingly visit cultural heritage sites.