• -   Carmen Sanchez, Maria del
    Patrimonio e Memoria
    2019/12//JUL undefined
At present, the processes of migration in the world are constant and permanent, displacements that happen throughout the planet. Migratory phenomena are not new, they are the processes that since the social beginnings of the human group, cultures have been created and defined. Oceans, continents and countries are crossed, in constant search for better and safer destinations for the development of life. The social exchanges between the different groups give rise to the transmission of knowledge, traditions and beliefs, values carried by memories and memory in the intangible house, which each of the migrants keeps alive and present. Nomads in the present, ethnic groups that maintain their traditions for centuries. The valuation of these intangible assets generates the concept of Intangible Cultural Heritage, which disseminates and protects the cultural importance they bring to society.