• -   Palma Vergara, Mónica
    DU & P: revista de diseño urbano y paisaje
With the effective participation of the community, the project obtains feedback that enriches the academic formation, experience in good academic-formative practices, contributions in the applied methodological procedure and advances in projections towards the actions of the local government.It shows the effectiveness and necessity of alliances between academia and civil organizations, in this case Heritage and Landscape Corporation with the Landscape Architecture School of the Faculty of Architecture, Urbanism and Landscape.The results of the systematized survey allowed us to reach the Design Criteria for public spaces, according to the perceptual language of their landscape, promoting a design that highlights the tangible and intangible heritage that gives identity to the inhabitants aware of their values.It connotes the replicability and pertinence of the Landscape Perceptual Language Methodology to raise the identity keys of the inhabitants of a vulnerable and patrimonial neighborhood of Santiago, Chile, through the recording of their perceptions.