• -   Yasuko, Nihonmatsu
    The Japanese Modern Association of Korea

Falconry had been practiced in South Korea since ancient times, with the culture lasting for more than a thousand years, including during the Goryeo and Ly dynasty periods when royalty actively participated in falconry. South Korea carefully preserves falconry culture even in the present day. For example, falconry was registered as UNESCO World Intangible Cultural Heritage in November 2010, and South Korea was among the countries that applied.On another note, in South Korea, many Korean falconry texts exist (i.e., writings on falconry passed down through the generations) and are thought to have been written during the Goryeo dynasty period. These texts are referred to as “Yoh-kotsu-Hoh,” and many different versions are available. A section of these texts was introduced to Japan during the Edo period, and it gained popularity. In this paper, I will not focus on these types of texts, rather I will discuss the “falconry texts unique to Korea” that were not introduced to Japan during premodern times. That is, from the manuscript of “Kourai Kohon Yoh-kotsu -Hoh” – supposedly authored by Lee Jonyeon during the period of Chunghye of Goryeo, I focus on the text owned by the National Library of Korea and endeavor to introduce the complete text. Therefore, I have been able to confirm the following: this text comprises writings similar to the falconry texts that circulated in premodern Japan, and there were circumstances in the modern era where the manuscript’s value as a Korean classical text increased and attracted the interest of Japanese people living in Korea. Accordingly, I could clarify both the actual state of South Korea’s traditional falconry culture and some fundamental information related to the exchange of falconry culture between Korea and Japan in premodern and modern times.