• -   Endere, María Luz
    Andes
Buen Vivir; Community Perceptions; Identidad; Intangible Cultural Heritage; Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial; Percepciones Comunitarias;
In the commune of Sacachún, Ecuador, cultural heritage has become an axis of management policies for local development and a key issue for the enhancement of identities. Within the cultural local repertoire, the monolith of San Biritute occupies a central place. Its importance is that it has become a symbol around which the villagers organize their life, give meaning to the spaces of reproduction and forms of subsistence. The objectives of this paper consist of analyzing how from San Biritute and its return, the community thinks about itself to further discuss how this monolith has become a resource for the management of alterity.