• -   López Fernández-Cao,, Marian
    Estudios pedagógicos (Valdivia)
Art; Arte; Educación; Education; Heritage; Image; Imagen; Memoria; Memory; Patrimonio; Trauma;
The article will address the role of arts as a social agent that recovers and forms the emotional memory derived from trauma. Art is a motor of psychic processes that can help shaping traumatic pain, while becoming a community agent that gives form and makes visible the absence, disappearance and mourning and becomes intangible heritage of undoubted value. The article will focus on: analyzing how creative processes can be a vehicle for elaboration and restoration, from a psychological and neuroscientific point of view; addressing artistic and visual work -specially comic strip- in the traumatic memory, arising from interpersonal and social conflicts, which can be considered as exemplifying practices. Finally, a methodology will be outlined in education and therapy to deal with emotional memory through art.