• -   Cabello Montoro, R.
    Sustainable Development and Renovation in Architecture, Urbanism and Engineering
    Springer International Publishing
Courtyard; Eco-efficient; Housing; Popular; Sustainable; Sustainable Development; Tourism;
Building sustainably begins from planning. Urban regeneration of our old city centres requires finding a functional balance between residential and touristic areas, especially between them and the rest of the city. In order to build public facilities or housings in a sustainable way aiming at repopulating them, municipal ordinances are needed. They shouldn’t evoke idyllic images that create an attractive and touristic reality that never existed. Repopulation, tourism and heritable identity have to walk hand in hand thanks to the planning. My thesis focuses on an arrabal (historical suburb of 13th century) called Alcázar viejo in Cordoba, where traditional houses are still in use. Each ancient house (casa patio), which count with a popular courtyard, used to be the home of several families. Nowadays these structures are owned by a single family. After being recently declared “Intangible Heritage of Humanity” by UNESCO, the tangible value of them has been raised, resulting in such an increase in the tourism that the residential use is becoming endangered. Current Cordoba’s Historic City Centre Protection Special Plan (PEPCH) lays down an only ordinance regarding traditional casa patio for all this area. This rule is breaking arrabal’s popular identity and makes it difficult to repopulate it. This is a problem to build eco-efficient and sustainable constructions. The Plan pretends to impose an historical image not adapted to the society’s demands. So here I expect to propose improvements for a sustainable regeneration of the arrabal, especially regarding the planning, balancing it with tourism and heritage identity.