• -   kimsunghee
    Korean Japanese of Japanese Language and Literature
Japanese Food joined UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List in the name of “Washoku” in December, 2013. They said that “Washoku” is healthy food with sense of four seasons and balanced nutrition, which is the main reason selected. With the point mentioned above, this paper deals with the modernization of Japanese food in the respect of nutrition.While the Japanese society was modernized through Meiji Resoration, the food life was also westernized, the main factor of which made much of nutrition and sanitation. At that time Japanese had also rice mainly which contains much carbohydrate as other rice farming Asian countries did. But, in the course of modernization, Japanese government made an effort to improve their food life with the model of western food life. They emphasized especially on intaking protein and fat, which had been considerably realized until the World War Ⅱ.Thereafter, with the magnificent growth of economy, Japan have enjoyed the balanced food life in nutrition with one soup and three dishes which is traditional food life style. That is, they succeeded in getting the balanced food life in the nutrition of protein, fat and, of course, carbohydrate. But they have wondered if this style is their traditional one. And so, Japanese government has made an effort to put the traditional food life on the Cultural Heritage List and revive it through building up the brand power of it. It can be said that joining UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage List is a big achievement in those movement.