• -   Heera, Shin
    Intangible Heritage Studies
This thesis is a study that summarizes and analyzes the Gutgeori performed in Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual from the 1930s to the present. Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual is a core ritual of the Gangneung Dano Festival and is a living culture that is constantly changing according to the times and social conditions.The reason that Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual can be maintained as a living culture is because the tradition group, local people, and local community have undergone continuation and change with a sense of community.Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual has continued to change in many ways, but the focus of this paper is the change in Gutgeori. Gutgeori, which had been held since before the Gangneung Danoje was designated as a national intangible cultural property, was organized by year and examined the changed aspects of Gutgeori. In addition, it has been subdivided and organized into gut streets that have been added or expanded due to social changes.The strength that Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual has been able to sustain to this day is not the original maintenance but a variety of devices for transmission. In the performance of Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual, real problems were solved by adding or reducing or expanding Gutgeori according to social changes.The appearance of the gut is constantly changing depending on the social situation and environment, but the magical symbolism of the Shamanistic Ritual continues. A shaman connects humans and gods, delivering human wishes to the gods. Humans pray for their hopes to come true through the Shamanistic Ritual. While belief in God and human desire exist, the magical meaning of the Shamanistic Ritual does not change or disappear, and acts as one of the main elements that maintain the Shamanistic Ritual.Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual is constantly changing even now through interaction with local people. These efforts respond to the contemporary and social environment as a nourishment for the continuation of Gangneung Dano Shamanistic Ritual. The change in Gangneung Danoje is also the power to exist as a sustainable intangible cultural heritage now and in the future.