• -   Mi, Noh Young
    Asian Comparative Folklore
This study has analyzed how the transmission knowledge of weaving Hansan Mosi (here in after called weaving Mosi) an Important Intangible Cultural Asset and UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, has been transmitted and changed in accordance with various factors based on the onsite inspection materials. I have particularly taken in-depth look into how the transmission knowledge of weaving Mosi (fine ramie), a traditional weaving technique that is known to long been transmitted without much change from its traditional method changed during the period between 1970s and 2014. The study has found that the transmission knowledge of weaving Mosi has consistently changed while being handed down from generation to generation due to several variables, including transition group, tools and environment, specialization and generation gap, and I took a close look at them. Studying on traditional intangible cultures in proper manner requires a holistic view of both the past and the present at the same time.That is, we should avoid a generalized view that weaving Mosi in 1970s prior to full-scale industrialization only is our intangible culture and traditional weaving technique. We are responsible for investigating and studying on the transmission pattern and transmission knowledge of today as well.