• -   Wise, N.
    -   Jimura, T.
    Urban Book Series
    Springer
Cultural Heritage; Tourism; Urban Change; Urban Regeneration;
Urban regeneration is often regarded as the process of renewal or redevelopment of spaces and places. Investments in tourism, especially in post-industrial cities/wider regions, are part of nascent regeneration strategies linked to transitioning economic bases. But there is a need to look at tourism and urban regeneration with a particular focus on cultural heritage. Cultural heritage consists of tangible heritage (such as historic buildings) and intangible heritage (such as events). The wider need and impact for such work is because places (destinations) change (regenerate) to keep up with the shifts in demand so to maintain a competitive advantage in an increasingly expanding global economy. Moreover, places need to keep up with the pace of global change or they risk stagnation and decline, especially since increased competition is resulting in increased opportunities and choice for consumers. This book will critically frame these mutually interrelated areas by incorporating interdisciplinary perspectives across a range of international cases to assess and address contemporary approaches by considering the influence of cultural heritage on urban regeneration to create or recreate tourism. The chapters in this book include cases from: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, China, Estonia, India, Japan, Scotland and the United States of America, with one chapter discussing a number of countries in the Southern African Development Community region. The chapters build on a range of theoretical perspectives of space and place to critically evaluate the practice, impacts, legacies and management of tourism within specific contexts pertinent to cultural heritage and urban regeneration.