• -   Hu Liang
    -   Dong ShunBo
    Research of Agricultural Modernization
The 19th National Congress of the Communist Party of China put forward the strategy of rural revitalization, giving farmers, as important participants and practitioners, a full play to the subjectivity for the realization of rural revitalization is of great significance. From the perspective of the Japanese cultural heritage and taking the Japanese cultural heritage as an example, this paper constructed an analytical framework of the generating process and the types of the main body practice to analyze the characteristics of the main body practice of Japanese farmers. This paper also discussed the role played by Japanese farmers in promoting rural economic development and continuing the vitality of traditional villages and its implications for China to provide experience for Chinese farmers to participate in the protection and utilization of agricultural cultural heritage. Results show that the flexible use of Japanese cultural heritage is mainly composed of important traditional buildings and intangible cultural heritage, as well as a historic district that blends tangible cultural heritage with intangible cultural heritage. The practice of farmers is a process from scratch, a deep-going process, and a problem-oriented operating mechanism. The main practice types include mutual aid, cooperation, and planning. Different villages have different main body practice generation process and types with some commonalities. From the vertical dimension, the practice of farmers' main body has the characteristics of dynamic change, and from the horizontal dimension, the practice of farmers' main body has the characteristics of differentiation. In the process of protecting and utilizing the agricultural cultural heritage, Japan's experience reveals that the formation of farmers' independent practice should be viewed from the perspective of development and farmers should construct the main practice types according to local conditions.