• -   Ji, Y.
    -   Zhong, S.
    -   Zhang, B.
    -   Sean, C.
    ACM Int. Conf. Proc. Ser.
    Association for Computing Machinery
Curricula; Design Specification; Digital Technologies; Embodied Interaction; Experiential Learning; High Demand; Immersive Virtual Reality; Intangible Cultural Heritage; Intangible Cultural Heritages; Learning Experiences; Learning Systems; Systematic Designs; Systematic Research; Virtual Reality;
With the development of digital technology, intangible cultural heritage (ICH) enthusiasts have an increasingly high demand for the learning experience of intangible cultural heritage. The appearance of intangible cultural heritage experience courses meets the demand of intangible cultural heritage enthusiasts for experiential learning to a certain extent, which plays a positive role in promoting the protection and inheritance of intangible cultural heritage. However, there is no systematic research and design specification on how to convey the intangible cultural heritage knowledge and value in experiential courses, which leads to learners' emphasis on the experiential process and lack of cognition of the content of intangible cultural heritage itself. In this research, learners will build personalized knowledge system for intangible cultural heritage based on embodied interaction. Immersive virtual reality will be applied in the classroom as a teaching tool to enable learners to do embodied creation practice. Through practice and qualitative analysis, it has been proved that this method deepens learners' cognition of intangible cultural heritage and learners can complete high-quality artworks.