• -   Na, Young-Il
    Korean Kournal Of History Of Physical Education, Sport And Dance
This study reveals the cultural anthropological origins of Korean wrestling Ssireum. For this purpose, where and when the Korean wrestling came from the western area, it is revealed through specific relics and analyzed the characteristics of Korean wrestling. The result is, firstly, that Korean wrestling Ssiruem certainly came through the western part because it would not be possible to record them on the tomb wall without seeing the westerner. And Ssirum was introduced that the two empires, Han(漢)and Huns(匈奴) were divided and weakened and during peace period of another two empires, Rome and Persia. Second, in the documentary records, Ssiruem which is called the Gakjeo(角觝) introduced in Buyeo(夫餘) at AD 136. Gakjeo has been popular in China since BC, and it has been applied to Goguryo(高句麗). Third, the characteristic of Korean wrestling Ssireum is a belt called Satba. In ancient Egypt and Greece and Iran and India, there is a form of belt wrestling.