• -   Peralta Agudelo, Jaime Andrés
    Antípoda: Revista de Antropología y Arqueología
    jun
Afrodescendants; Afrodescendentes; Afrodescendientes; Apropiación Simbólica; Apropriação Simbólica; Chocó; Employ Of Spaces; Espacios De Uso; Espaços De Uso; Medio Natural; Meio Natural; Natural Environment; Percepção Territorial; Percepción Territorial; Symbolic Appropriation; Territorial Perception;
This article explores some aspects of the scheme of representation that the black communities of the department of Chocó created on marine/ coastal ecosystems, floodplain and Andean foothills that they have inhabited for more than three centuries. The entrance road to this aspect of intangible heritage is oral tradition, which makes visible that this territorial experience has been structured not only from the practical making and thinking, but from symbolic components which have provided reference points (imaginary axiological models, standards of conduct, ways of encoding reality, etc..) that have helped generate a significant portion of this ethnicity's cultural experience in northwestern Colombia.