• -   Io, Man-U.
    -   Chong, Daniel
    Annals of Leisure Research
    11745398 (ISSN)
Cantonese Residents; Consumption Experience; Experiential Attributes; Intrinsic Attributes; Performing Arts Heritage;
This study attempts to empirically investigate Macao residents’ perception and enjoyment of Cantonese opera as their traditional performing arts. By examining the relationship between the experiential attributes and intrinsic artistic components of Cantonese opera, this study finds that the experiential attributes and intrinsic craftsmanship were significantly correlated with and influential on residents’ enjoyment of their performing arts heritage. While the constructs of ‘identity connection’ and ‘leisure experiential benefits’ are found to significantly predict the intrinsic craftsmanship and residents’ enjoyment of Cantonese opera, the intrinsic craftsmanship is the strongest latent variable to predict residents’ enjoyment. Moreover, the statistical results reveal that Macao residents’ consumption experience of Cantonese opera varies with their socio-demographic characteristics, particularly residents’ birthplace and age. This study empirically supports that the experiential attributes associated with tangible cultural heritage can apply to intangible cultural heritage and influence its attractiveness. Some practical and theoretical implications are suggested.