• -   Khan, Mazlina Pati
    -   Hussin, Andika Aziz
    -   Daud, Khairul Azhar Mat
    Advanced Science Letters
Cultural Heritage Institution; Documentation Strategy; ICH; Mak Yong;
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has recognized Mak Yong’s Theater Performing Art as a Masterpiece of Oral and Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of Humanity in September 2005. Mak Yong’s become irrelevant as a form of performing art due to the prohibition in year 1991 since the Islamic Party of Malaysia (PAS) took control of the state due to being non-compliant to Islamic teachings. To consolidate and nurture appreciation for the culture and heritage within a society, various efforts have been undertaken to protect, by collecting and documenting cultural heritage especially in the manifestation of intangible cultural value. Overall, the aim of this study is to explore the documentation strategy approach obtainable in cultural heritage institutions on preserving and safeguarding ICH collections. Therefore, a pure qualitative methodological approach was used by a case study design, conducting semi-structured interviews to examine the aperture on the implementation of documenting ICH collection in the National Archives, National Museum, and the National Library of Malaysia.