• -   Villavicencio, Mariana
    An. Inst. Arte Am. Investig. Estét. Mario J. Buschiazzo
    jun
Cementerios; Cemeteries; Construcción De Lugar; Cultural Landscape; Intangible Heritage; Paisaje Cultural; Patrimonio Inmaterial; Quebrada De Humahuaca; Siglo XXI; Site Construction; XXIst Century;
The cemeteries in the Quebrada de Humahuaca are spaces of recognition for their community, because they combine the present with the past, evidencing the construction of place. In them, the landscape can be perceived through its high symbolic content, where it also materializes a human need of representation. The objective of this work is to analyze human practices as variables of spatial constructions and their landscape-territorial impact on the cemetery of Huacalera. We work with the observational method and we made field work during celebrations. The work is developed from conceptualizations of territory, landscape and place. We later delve into the reading of the mentioned case as spatial type and in the understanding of their landscape-territorial impacts as assets at the time of construction of place. In addition, are also exposed the cultural and perceptual variables considered in the cemeteries of the mentioned region, in their spatial logics.