• -   Ho Kim, Min
    Journal of Education & Culture
Multicultural education should be based on not only migration but also sex, sexuality, generation, class, locality, and religion because cultural diversity is the common heritage of humanity, a factor in development, and a kind of human rights. In the global ecological crisis, some scholars expect that indigenous knowledge should contribute to a sustainable future. It is important to educate indigenous knowledge of Jeju Haenyeo who was listed on UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2016 to Jeju students. This study explored the localized multicultural education through indigenous knowledge of Jeju Haenyeo. This study focused on student’s learning of the communitarian and ecological world view of Jeju Haenyeo. Indigenous knowledge of Jeju Haenyeo could be divided into 4 modules of labor, family life, social life and learning activity, 12 themes were extracted from 4 modules, and were proposed to link to school curriculum. Also, the themes familiar with students were organized to teach to students earlier than other unfamiliar themes. Some Jeju Haeyeo among students’ family members or local adults are invited to teach in classroom or field trips. The localized multicultural education through indigenous knowledge of Jeju Haenyeo will contribute to sustainable future and democratization of knowledge in Jeju.