• -   Trichopoulou, Antonia
    Nutrition, Metabolism and Cardiovascular Diseases
    jun
    09394753 (ISSN)
21st Century; Biodiversity; Breast Cancer; Caloric Intake; Cardiovascular Mortality; Chronic Diseases; Colorectal Cancer; Conservation Of Natural Resources; Cultural Diversity; Diet; Dietary Compliance; Dietary Intake; Dietary Pattern; Environmental Protection; Feeding Behavior; Food Processing; Food Safety; Health Behavior; Healthy; Healthy Lifestyle; Hip Fracture; History; Human; Humans; Ischemic Heart Disease; Mediterranean; Mediterranean Diet; Nomenclature; Non Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus; Nutritional Value; Nutritive Value; Quality Of Life; Risk Reduction; Risk Reduction Behavior; Short Survey; Sustainability; Terminology As Topic; Traditional Foods; UNESCO; Vegetarian Diet;
Ten years ago the Mediterranean diet was inscribed into the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. This official recognition of the Mediterranean diet as intangible cultural heritage, and awareness of its significance, has provided us with a measure with which to monitor our path in the field. Indeed, the last ten years has seen several undertakings with varying implications in the years to come. Emphasis on safeguarding the intangible heritage of the Mediterranean diet and activities to avoid possible erosions which may affect it at a national, regional and local level have taken centre stage. Preserving our heritage also recognized the importance of further research and we ask what needs to be focused on over the next ten years. Gradually, several myths and misconceptions associated with the traditional Mediterranean diet have emerged and should be clearly addressed and dispelled, particularly those that label as "Mediterranean" an eating pattern that is not in line with the traditional diet. Going beyond physical health benefits, the Mediterranean diet naturally infuses any reference to 'Sustainability' by pure definition as ideally, sustainable diets are protective and respectful of biodiversity, culturally acceptable, accessible, economically affordable, nutritionally adequate, and safe and healthy. As our 'Regional' Mediterranean diet becomes the base for a global reference diet with all the acknowledged benefits, we agree that 'humanity as a whole' will benefit from its preservation and scientific-based evidence. A true 'intangible cultural heritage of humanity'.