• -   Moreno Muñoz, Daniel
    -   García Marín, Ramón
    -   Espejo Marín, Cayetano
    Naturaleza, territorio y ciudad en un mundo global
This study analyzes religious tourism in Murcia Region (Spain) through of festivals and traditions religious, highlighting the most important and a review about the tangible and intangible heritage used to touristic resource. For it´s elaboration was collected information about religious festivals most important in Murcia Region and about heritage resources related with them, analyzed the inflow data, tourism development plains and territorial repercussions. The interview was used as a technique for collecting qualitative information. The results obtained will serve to know the reality of this touristic typology in a Region where tourism is one of main economic activities. Currently new alternatives are searched to provide some municipalities competitive singularities and generate an endogenous and sustainable territorial development.