• -   Na, Youjin,
    Won-Buddhist Thought & Religious Culture
Yeongsanjae, which was registered as UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2009, is the world's cultural heritage that represents Buddhist music and rituals. Since the designation of the national intangible cultural heritage No. 50 in 1973, the tradition and development of the original culture have been carried out by many traditional people, especially the Taego order of Korean Buddhism. In particular, the establishment of the Yeongsanjae Preservation Association in 1987 and the fact that the preservation and performance of Yeongsanjae are in the spotlight on the world stage is a pride of Korean Buddhist culture.In this article, after examining the research trends of Yeongsanjae and Yeongsanjae performances, we looked into the ritual procedures of Yeongsanjae and the performances of Yeongsanjae before and after UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage. In particular, Yeongsanjae, which covers both domestic and international areas, is held to console many victims, including world peace and peace, war and disaster. This shows that the globalization of Korean Buddhism begins with fulfilling its original responsibilities. In addition, Yeongsanjae's performance leaves behind various issues such as national support, organization stabilization, performance manual, feedback system after the performance, and tourism content. We hope that Yeongsanjae will be handed down along with the community culture at the site of his life, taking into account the UNESCO registration criteria.