• -   Schild, Margret
    Information-Wissenschaft und Praxis
    14344653 (ISSN)
Data Exchange; Data Model; Documentation Of Events; LIDO; Object Documentation; Portal; Theatermuseum Düsseldorf; Theatre;
The Theatermuseum Dusseldorf collects, catalogues and presents German theatre history by the example of the City of Dusseldorf and the region (North-Rhine Westphalia). The documentation of this intangible cultural heritage is realised together with other cultural institutions at Dusseldorf within d: kult (Digital Archive of Art and Culture of Dusseldorf). The productions are in the focus of the approach to document theatre history, linked with lots of different kinds of physical objects. The productions are defined as virtual objects and forwarded as such to the local, national, and international portals (d: kult online, German Digital Library, Europeana). For the data export the complex structures between the objects are reduced to two kinds of relations, i.e. linked and associated objects. The subject specific needs are not implemented completely in LIDO, the export format for collection management within museums - even it is event oriented. In this context an enforced and standardized presentation of other theatrical collections in the portals would be helpful and support a more adequate presentation.