• -   Jia, Chun-Sheng
    -   Wang, Rui-Qing
    -   Liu, Wei-Hong
    Zhongguo zhen jiu = Chinese acupuncture & moxibustion
WANG Xue-tai is a famous scholar of acupuncture-moxibustion of TCM, one of the founders of Institute of Acupuncture and Moxibusiton, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, the director of the second-term leadership of Institute, as well as the representative inheritor of "acupuncture" in the national intangible cultural heritage project. The academic and administrative achievement of professor WANG Xue-tai has been systematically reviewed in this paper. His academic thought and contributions are summarized as: clarifying the source of acupuncture-moxibustion development and laying the foundation of academic history research of acupuncture-moxibustion; emphasizing moxibustion techniques and promoting new acupuncture techniques; maintaining the characteristics of acupuncture-moxibustion to improve clinical therapeutic effect; advocating the standardization of acupuncture-moxibustion to promote its internationalization; and insisting on inheritance and innovation to enhance the modernization of acupuncture-moxibusiton of TCM.