• -   Leal, A.F.
    -   Leal, E.A.
    RA'E GA - O Espaco Geografico em Analise
    15164136 (ISSN)
Brazil; Cultural Geography; Cultural Heritage; Cultural Management; Intangible Cultural Heritage; National Identity; Policy Implementation; Policy Making; Popular Culture; Public Policy; Social Development;
This paper presents the findings of the research "Popular Culture and Cultural Heritage, the look from inside out: An analysis of the management of popular culture for the 'makers' of culture", and aims to reflect on the policies in Brazil, considering that the organization of the State and the opportunities it offers to popular culture and to intangible cultural heritage. We have seen that historically the unfolding political developments of legislation between popular culture and cultural heritage are more than similar, repeated. What we can see, looking at the whole trajectory of implementations of speeches, laws, decrees, ordinances is that the main motivator of the various administrations would be a concern with the construction of national identity, and that it could represent between efforts in the country's economic and, above all, social development.