• -   Cheng, Y.
    -   Shouqian, S.
    -   Caiqiang, X.
    6th World Congress on Intelligent Control and Automation, WCICA 2006
Anthropometry; Arts Computing; Computer Simulation; Computerized Tomography; Cultural Heritage; Data Mining; Data Privacy; Intangible Cultural Heritage; Protect; Recovery; Three Dimensional Computer Graphics; Three Dimensional Modeling; Three Dimensional Reconstruction;
In order to protect the intangible cultural heritage, virtual reality technique was used to reconstruct and imitate famous historical cultural activity. Based on anthropotomy and CT, ancient people was reconstructed. Then, cultural activities of virtual characters were obtained by motion capture and actors. And we also recovered culture relics in space of cultural activities by 3d scanner, 3d modeling and recovery of texture. The method to protect and transmit culture heritage is more acceptable and enjoyable than traditional one, and it is better to attract audiences' attention, make audiences to obtain experience, increase the extent and depth of intangible culture transmitted.