• -   Romero Bello, Ezequiel
    -   Gómez Morales, Yakelín
    Varela
Today, the preservation of the tangible and intangible heritage of each people is seen as an urgent national and international necessity in order to face the globalization that the world is experiencing, which annihilates, minimizes and undervalues accumulated history. The workshops developed by art instructors in primary schools is an essential space to develop Heritage Education of schoolchildren at this level. The present work aims to show the results of a collaborative action research, achieved by the authors, with the application of a methodology based on the implementation of workshops of appreciation -creation of Plastic Arts linked to local heritage. Theoretical and empirical methods were used, as well as certain techniques from the qualitative point of view for the analysis of the data provided. The application of the proposal favored the development of Heritage Education in school children, as well as, the development of professional skills of the art instructors collaborating in the research.