• -   Yoo, Kyung Suk
    Asia-pacific Journal of Convergent Research Interchange

This study was initiated from a concern to enhance the attractiveness of the most fundamental festival contents in reinforcing the global competitiveness of Gangneung Danoje, registered as an intangible cultural heritage of humanity by UNESCO. A total of 11 experts, including domestic and international festival experts, parade experts, PR experts, performance experts, etc., stay at the Gangneung danoje site for an average of 27 hours, observe the representative programs and surrounding programs evenly, and examine the diagnosis and improvement points based on the expertise of each field. Representatively, it emphasized the possibility of future development of parade, suggested the reduction of the parade and balanced use of urban space, and emphasized various approaches with new perspectives for a leap forward as a global festival. In addition, there are audiences who have a sense of disparity for danogut because of their religious nature, but this is a folk belief that was the basis of their ancestors’ lives, so they should not lose their core value, but rather suggested a modern expression method that modern people can sympathize with. The regional characteristics of Gangneung Danoje were cited as as the biggest strength. On the other hand, the low artistic perfection as a disappointment. Hope that this study will help to strengthen the global competitiveness of Gangneung danoje in the future.