• -   Song, Misook
This study is for the registration of Korea‐China UNESCO worldwide intangible cultural heritage and the purpose of this study is to identify the meaning of UNESCO worldwide intangible cultural heritage registration, and how to register intangible cultural assets in Korea as UNESCO worldwide intangible cultural heritage by resolving conflicts with China. To identify the standards and criteria of UNESCO worldwide intangible cultural heritage, status of intangible cultural asset management systems of Korea and China, and the status of registration of UNESCO worldwide intangible cultural heritage, worldwide intangible cultural heritage constitution, declarations, magazine, newspapers and worldwide heritage committee operational guidelines were analyzed and the followings are the results. UNESCO is the first UN specialized institution and has been appointed intangible cultural heritage with the request of registration of orally transmitted or intangible cultural assets with high values through Oral or Intangible Masterpiece System every other year from 2001. Competition of the countries to be registered as UNESCO worldwide intangible cultural heritage is getting fiercer and conflicts around the ownership of intangible culture have arisen. In particular, conflicts between Korea and China for Suzerainty are getting fiercer because of long history of interchanges. When looking into conflicts between Korea and China around the registration of UNESCO worldwide intangible cultural heritage, the followings are found; first, Goguryo tombs were registered by China and by North Korea respectively in 2004. Second, relating Danoje, Korea registered Gangreung Danoje in 2005 and China registered it as Yongseon Festival in 2009. Third, relating Nongak (Korean traditional music played by farmers) Nongmu by Chosun people living in China was registered in 2006. Fourth, relating with traditional medicine, Donguibogam in Korea was registered in 2009, while China registered acupuncture in 2011. From 2004 to 2012, there were cultural conflicts between two nations in 5 items including the registration of Arirang by Korea in 2012. In the future such competitions will be fiercer. Therefore, we need to establish fair and reasonable norms so that it would not be developed into the conflicts between two nations, to promote Korean traditional culture and art to the rest of the world and to perform active diplomatic activities to register intangible Cultural Property in UNESCO as the culture of Korea.